Skip to content
Fantasy Bosses Inc
Week 8 · Oct. 29–Nov. 2Year Ten

Week 8 Preview: Russell vs. Justin, Fifth Against Sixth

A win lifts Russell from 45% to 65% playoff odds and Justin from 46% to 58%.

Game of the weekOct. 29–Nov. 2

Russell

4–3 · 5th · Ploopy

Justin

3–4 · 6th · The Thinker

Russell projected 119.1, 45% to win

Justin projected 123.6, 55% to win

Russell · playoff odds32% loss · 65% win
Justin · playoff odds27% loss · 58% win

Justin leads the all-time series 12–4Last met in Week 7, 2025: Russell won 181.96–89.12.

Rest of the Week 8 slate

After Week 7

The Table

Full standings and schedule →
#BossW–LPFStrkPlayoffsOdds
1EthanERIDG5–2990.40W3>99%
2CarterBowers Castle5–2870.06L193%
3NolanAirBlair5–2863.98W191%
4MikeyDESTROYER OF WORLDS4–31,016.28L198%
5RussellPloopy4–3781.48L245%
6JustinThe Thinker3–4862.34L146%
Playoff lineTop six
7ChrisSonny Weaver Jr3–4852.76W152%
8WillsCOMEBACK SZN3–4843.12W142%
9EliBad Piggies3–4839.78W335%
10CloudyThe Golden Penix0–7696.14L7<1%

Power Rankings

All 10 →
1

Ethanup 1

46–17 against the field, the league's best. Three straight wins. Bye odds: 76%.

Playoff odds >99% · All-play 46–17

2

Eliup 3

Up three spots on three straight wins. Ninth in the standings at 3–4. Playoff odds: 35%.

Playoff odds 35% · All-play 33–30

3

Mikeydown 2

1016.28 points, the most through seven weeks in league history. Week 7's 98.82 was a season low.

Playoff odds 98% · All-play 41–22

4

Carterdown 1

5–2 and second in the standings. The 105.72 against Ethan was a season low.

Playoff odds 93% · All-play 35–28

5

Justindown 1

Lost to Nolan 140.16–111.44. 13 trades this season, second to Chris.

Playoff odds 46% · All-play 34–29

The League Wire

From the Wire

Week 7

Final Scores

Box scores →
Justin111.44
Nolan, winner140.16
Russell110.78
Wills, winner145.34
Chris, winner116.06
Mikey98.82
Carter105.72
Ethan, winner141.88
Cloudy94.72
Eli, winner144.22

Week 8 · 2018–2025

This Week in League History

Every season →

The Hammer of Glory · 2017–2025

The Champions

Every champion →

Year Ten · Through Week 7

Record Watch

The Record Book →
  1. Most points through Week 7New recordMikey8.50 past the old record1,016.28pointsPrevious record 1,007.78 Russell · 2025Top 5

    Mikey's 1,016.28 is the most through Week 7 of all 100 team-seasons.

    All-time top 5

    1. 1MikeyYear Ten1,016.28
    2. 2Russell20251,007.78
    3. 3EthanYear Ten990.40
    4. 4Russell2020987.86
    5. 5Chris2021987.68

    Regular-season points in each team-season's first 7 games, every season since 2017.

  2. Fewest wins through Week 7Level with the recordCloudyLevel with 2 team-seasons0–7recordRecord 0–7 Wills 2024, Carter 2025Top 5

    Cloudy is 0–7, level with the worst start through Week 7 on record.

    Every 0–7 start

    1. 1Wills20240–7
    2. 2Carter20250–7
    3. 3CloudyYear Ten0–7

    Wins in each team-season's first 7 regular-season games, every season since 2017.

  3. Highest score in a gameMikey206.42, Week 10.80shortRecord 207.22 Mikey · 2022, Week 4Top 5

    Mikey's 206.42 in Week 1 is 0.80 short of the record.

    All-time top 5

    1. 1Mikey2022, Week 4207.22
    2. 2MikeyWeek 1Year Ten206.42
    3. 3Wills2020, Week 7206.04
    4. 4Justin2019, Week 15199.40
    5. 5Ethan2022, Week 2198.04

    Every game since 2017, playoffs included. Shown while the best 2026 score is within 10% of the record.

2017–2026

The Record Book

All records →
207.22Highest weekMikey, Week 4, 2022. This year’s best: 206.42 by Mikey, Week 1.
0.04Closest gamePloopy 78.04, Hoop Coop 78.00. Week 6, 2019. This year’s closest: 0.30, Week 4.
1,933.80Most points in a seasonThe Thinker, 2024. This year: Mikey leads with 1,016.28 through 7 weeks.
11Longest win streakMichael Bennet Is My Hero, 2017, ending Week 13. This year’s longest: Nolan, 4.