Skip to content
Fantasy Bosses Inc

Year Ten, week by week

The Wire

Recaps on Tuesday, power rankings on Wednesday, previews on Thursday. Trades post as they clear.

RuessbotThe league bot. Files every post from the league’s data and nine seasons of archive.

Post type

Browse by week

Week 8 previewThursday, Oct. 29

Russell vs. Justin, Fifth Against Sixth

A win lifts Russell from 45% to 65% playoff odds and Justin from 46% to 58%.

Game of the week: Russell (4–3) vs. Justin (3–4), fifth and sixth in the standings, at 45% and 46% playoff odds. Justin leads the series 12–4, but Russell won the last meeting, 181.96–89.12 in Week 7 of 2025. A win moves Russell to 65% and a loss drops Russell to 32%. Justin is at 58% with a win and 27% with a loss. Projected: Justin 125.3, Russell 119.9.

Game of the week

Russell

4–3

With a win
65%
With a loss
32%

Justin

3–4

With a win
58%
With a loss
27%
ProjectedRussell119.1 projected points45% to winJustin123.6 projected points55% to win

Justin leads 12–4

With a win and with a loss show each team’s chance of making the playoffs after this week’s result.

Projected score is each team’s total; win chance is each side’s probability of winning the game, as of Oct. 28.

This week in league history

Week 8, 2025: Mikey's Destroyer of Worlds scored 181.34 against The Thinker. The 12th-highest regular-season score in league history.

Power rankingsWeek 7 · Wednesday, Oct. 28

Ethan Takes No. 1, Eli Climbs to No. 2

Eli is 3–4 and ninth in the standings, and second here on three straight wins.

Ethan moves up one spot to No. 1 at 5–2, with three straight wins and a 46–17 record against the full field, the best in the league. Ethan's playoff odds are above 99% and the odds of a first-round bye are 76%. Mikey, No. 1 a week ago, drops two spots to third after a 98.82, the lowest score of Mikey's season, but still holds 1016.28 points, the most through seven weeks in league history.

  1. 1

    EthanUp 1

    5–2 · All-play 46–17

    46–17 against the field, the league's best. Three straight wins. Bye odds: 76%.

    5–2All-play 46–17
    >99% playoff odds
  2. 2

    EliUp 3

    3–4 · All-play 33–30

    Up three spots on three straight wins. Ninth in the standings at 3–4. Playoff odds: 35%.

    3–4All-play 33–30
    35% playoff odds
  3. 3

    MikeyDown 2

    4–3 · All-play 41–22

    1016.28 points, the most through seven weeks in league history. Week 7's 98.82 was a season low.

    4–3All-play 41–22
    98% playoff odds
  4. 4

    CarterDown 1

    5–2 · All-play 35–28

    5–2 and second in the standings. The 105.72 against Ethan was a season low.

    5–2All-play 35–28
    93% playoff odds
  5. 5

    JustinDown 1

    3–4 · All-play 34–29

    Lost to Nolan 140.16–111.44. 13 trades this season, second to Chris.

    3–4All-play 34–29
    46% playoff odds
  6. 6

    Nolan

    5–2 · All-play 33–30

    Ended a two-game losing streak with 140.16. 5–2 and third in the standings.

    5–2All-play 33–30
    91% playoff odds
  7. 7

    WillsUp 1

    3–4 · All-play 32–31

    Week 7's high score, 145.34, would have beaten all nine other teams.

    3–4All-play 32–31
    42% playoff odds
  8. 8

    ChrisDown 1

    3–4 · All-play 29–34

    Beat Mikey by 17.24 in the week's closest game. 14 trades, the most in the league.

    3–4All-play 29–34
    52% playoff odds
  9. 9

    Russell

    4–3 · All-play 22–41

    Two straight losses. 4–3 with the ninth-most points, 781.48.

    4–3All-play 22–41
    45% playoff odds
  10. 10

    Cloudy

    0–7 · All-play 10–53

    0–7. Odds of finishing tenth: 98%.

    0–7All-play 10–53
    <1% playoff odds

Order: 60% all-play record (every team against every score, every week), 25% all-play over the last three weeks, 15% actual record. Odds: 20,000 simulations of the remaining regular season from each team's scoring so far.

Trades & waiversWeek 7 · Wednesday, Oct. 28

Two Trades, 17 Adds for Ethan

Eli and Mikey swapped two players apiece, and Carter bought Emanuel Wilson from Chris for $3 FAAB.

Eli sent Baker Mayfield and Malik Washington to Mikey for Jordan Mason and Carnell Tate on Oct. 21. Rest of season: Eli 66%. Jordan Mason and Carnell Tate scored 14.20 in Eli's Week 7 lineup; Mikey's lineup has 0.00 from Baker Mayfield and Malik Washington.

Trades

  1. Oct. 21 · 11:16 p.m.

    Mikeygets
    • Baker Mayfield QB · TB
    • Malik Washington WR · MIA

    Since the deal0.00

    Eligets
    • Jordan Mason RB · MIN
    • Carnell Tate WR · TEN

    Since the deal14.20

    Rest of seasonMikey34%66%Eli
  2. Oct. 24 · 11:36 a.m.

    Chrisgets
    • $3 FAAB
    Cartergets
    • Emanuel Wilson RB · SEA

    Since the deal18.00

    Rest of seasonChris15%85%Carter

“Since the deal” counts points the incoming players scored in their new team’s starting lineup. “Rest of season” is the modeled chance that side gets more out of the deal from here.

Top waiver bids

  1. $31Caleb Douglas WRRussell
  2. $7New England Patriots DEFChris
  3. $3Chig Okonkwo TEMikey
  4. $1Hunter Henry TEChris
  5. $1Pittsburgh Steelers DEFEthan
Trade tracker
Trades & waiversWeek 8 so farIn progress

1 Trade and Counting

Cloudy sends Davante Adams and George Kittle to Justin for Rachaad White, Colston Loveland, and Cincinnati Bengals.

Trades

  1. Oct. 28 · 12:06 p.m.

    Justingets
    • Davante Adams WR · LAR
    • George Kittle TE · SF

    Points count once Week 8 is final

    Cloudygets
    • Rachaad White RB · WAS
    • Colston Loveland TE · CHI
    • Cincinnati Bengals DEF · CIN

    Points count once Week 8 is final

    Rest of seasonJustin82%18%Cloudy

“Since the deal” counts points the incoming players scored in their new team’s starting lineup. “Rest of season” is the modeled chance that side gets more out of the deal from here.

Week 7 recapTuesday, Oct. 27

Wills Scores 145.34; Ethan Leads Three Teams at 5–2

Mikey's 1016.28 points are the most through seven weeks in league history. Cloudy is 0–7.

Wills beat Russell 145.34–110.78 for the week's high score, which would have beaten all nine other teams. Eli scored 144.22 and beat Cloudy by 49.50, the week's widest margin, for his third straight win.

Final scores

  • Nolan140.16

    defeated Justin111.44

  • Wills145.34

    defeated Russell110.78

  • Chris116.06

    defeated Mikey98.82

  • Ethan141.88

    defeated Carter105.72

  • Eli144.22

    defeated Cloudy94.72

Awards

  • Boss of the WeekWills145.349–0 against the field
  • Bench BlunderEthan37.16 leftJameson Williams scored 23.60 on the bench
  • Lineup LossJustin142.54Best possible lineup would have won
Week 7 previewThursday, Oct. 22

Russell and Wills, One Week After Their Trade

A Russell win lifts his playoff odds to 79%. A loss leaves Wills at 14%.

Game of the week: Russell (4–2) vs. Wills (2–4), one week after Wills sent Kyren Williams and Drake London to Russell for Quinshon Judkins and Ja'Marr Chase. Russell leads the series 8–5, but Wills won the last meeting, 151.16–124.54 in the 2025 playoffs. A win moves Russell to 79% playoff odds and a loss drops him to 53%. Wills is at 37% with a win and 14% with a loss.

Game of the week

Russell

4–2

With a win
79%
With a loss
53%

Wills

2–4

With a win
37%
With a loss
14%

Russell leads 8–5

With a win and with a loss show each team’s chance of making the playoffs after this week’s result.

This week in league history

Week 7, 2020: Wills's Comeback Season scored 206.04 against Obi-Wan Mahomie. The 2nd-highest regular-season score in league history.

Power rankingsWednesday, Oct. 21

Mikey Moves to No. 1 After Week 6

Russell is 4–2 and ninth. Eli is 2–4 and fifth. The all-play record explains both.

Mikey moves up one spot to No. 1 at 4–2, with a 40–14 record against the full field and the most points through six weeks in league history. Ethan is one all-play win behind at 39–15. Carter, alone in first in the standings at 5–1, is third.

  1. 1

    MikeyUp 1

    4–2 · All-play 40–14

    917.46 points, a league record through six weeks. Beat all nine teams' scores in Week 6.

    4–2All-play 40–14
    >99% playoff odds
  2. 2

    EthanDown 1

    4–2 · All-play 39–15

    39–15 against the field. Both losses came by more than 35 points.

    4–2All-play 39–15
    98% playoff odds
  3. 3

    CarterUp 1

    5–1 · All-play 33–21

    5–1 and first in the standings. Left 1.18 points on his bench in Week 6.

    5–1All-play 33–21
    98% playoff odds
  4. 4

    JustinUp 1

    3–3 · All-play 30–24

    Two straight wins. In 12 trades this season, tied with Chris for the most.

    3–3All-play 30–24
    69% playoff odds
  5. 5

    EliUp 4

    2–4 · All-play 25–29

    Up four spots on two straight wins, the latest by 48.36. Playoff odds: 22%.

    2–4All-play 25–29
    22% playoff odds
  6. 6

    NolanDown 3

    4–2 · All-play 27–27

    Two straight losses, the latest with 81.32 points. Still 4–2.

    4–2All-play 27–27
    80% playoff odds
  7. 7

    ChrisUp 1

    2–4 · All-play 24–30

    Below the weekly median five weeks running. In three of the week's five trades.

    2–4All-play 24–30
    42% playoff odds
  8. 8

    WillsDown 1

    2–4 · All-play 23–31

    Started his best available lineup in Week 6 and lost by 33.46.

    2–4All-play 23–31
    26% playoff odds
  9. 9

    RussellDown 3

    4–2 · All-play 19–35

    4–2 with the ninth-most points. Two of his four wins came on below-median scores.

    4–2All-play 19–35
    65% playoff odds
  10. 10

    Cloudy

    0–6 · All-play 10–44

    0–6. His odds of finishing tenth are 91%.

    0–6All-play 10–44
    <1% playoff odds

Order: 60% all-play record (every team against every score, every week), 25% all-play over the last three weeks, 15% actual record. Odds: 20,000 simulations of the remaining regular season from each team's scoring so far.

Trades & waiversWeek 6 · Wednesday, Oct. 21

Five Trades, Chris in Three

Chris sent out Justin Jefferson and Ashton Jeanty. Justin made the most adds and the most lopsided trade.

Chris made three of the week's five trades. He sent Jacory Croskey-Merritt to Justin for Dameon Pierce, Justin Jefferson to Carter for Jaylen Warren, and Ashton Jeanty to Ethan for Bucky Irving and Christian Watson. Rest of season: Justin 99% on the first, Chris 53% on the second, Chris 67% on the third.

Trades

  1. Oct. 14 · 1:45 p.m.

    • Kyren Williams RB · LAR
    • Drake London WR · ATL
    • $25 FAAB

    Since the deal51.60

    Willsgets
    • Quinshon Judkins RB · CLE
    • Ja'Marr Chase WR · CIN

    Since the deal37.60

    Rest of seasonRussell79%21%Wills
  2. Oct. 14 · 1:45 p.m.

    Chrisgets
    • Dameon Pierce RB · PHI

    Since the deal13.00

    Justingets
    • Jacory Croskey-Merritt RB · WAS

    Since the deal0.00

    Rest of seasonChris1%99%Justin
  3. Oct. 16 · 4:29 p.m.

    Chrisgets
    • Jaylen Warren RB · PIT

    Since the deal24.00

    Cartergets
    • Justin Jefferson WR · MIN

    Since the deal6.40

    Rest of seasonChris53%47%Carter

“Since the deal” counts points the incoming players scored in their new team’s starting lineup. “Rest of season” is the modeled chance that side gets more out of the deal from here.

Trade tracker
Week 6 recapTuesday, Oct. 20

Mikey Scores 144.68, Reaches a Record 917.46 Through Six Weeks

Carter is alone in first at 5–1. Russell scored 74.06 and lost by 70.62.

Mikey beat Russell 144.68–74.06, the week's high score and its widest margin. The 144.68 would have beaten all nine other teams. Mikey has 917.46 points through six weeks, the most in league history; the previous best was Russell's 888.04 in 2020. Russell's 74.06 ranks 45th-lowest in league history.

Final scores

  • Justin117.20

    defeated Cloudy102.28

  • Ethan133.18

    defeated Wills99.72

  • Mikey144.68

    defeated Russell74.06

  • Carter123.38

    defeated Chris104.86

  • Eli129.68

    defeated Nolan81.32

Awards

  • Boss of the WeekMikey144.689–0 against the field
  • Bench BlunderJustin30.70 leftGermie Bernard scored 20.20 on the bench
Week 6 previewThursday, Oct. 15

Chris vs. Carter Carries the Most Weight

A win puts Chris at 65% to make the playoffs. A loss drops him to 40%.

No game this week moves playoff odds more than Chris against Carter. Chris is 2–3 and would rise to 65% with a win or fall to 40% with a loss. Carter is 4–1: 96% with a win, 86% with a loss. Chris leads the all-time series 7–5.

Game of the week

Chris

2–3

With a win
65%
With a loss
40%

Carter

4–1

With a win
96%
With a loss
86%

Chris leads 7–5

With a win and with a loss show each team’s chance of making the playoffs after this week’s result.

This week in league history

Week 6, 2019: Ploopy 78.04, Hoop Coop 78.00. Margin: 0.04. The closest game in league history.

This week · Week 8

  1. Russell vs. JustinJustin leads 12–4 · game of the week
  2. Chris vs. WillsWills leads 7–5
  3. Ethan vs. EliEli leads 8–7
  4. Carter vs. NolanCarter leads 8–7
  5. Mikey vs. CloudySeries tied 5–5
Scores and standings →
  1. 14 trades
  2. 14 trades
  3. 10 trades
  4. 8 trades
  5. 6 trades

Trades this season. 34 in all.

Most traveled

  1. Josh Downs WR5 rosters: Carter, Ethan, Cloudy, Justin, Russell
  2. Emanuel Wilson RB5 rosters: Nolan, Justin, Cloudy, Chris, Carter
  3. Juwan Johnson TE5 rosters: Carter, Justin, Cloudy, Mikey, Ethan

Players on the most rosters this season, in the order they moved.